Faculty and Staff

Richard C. Abbott
Business Manager
B.S., Randolph-Macon College
M.B.A., Averett University

Lilith P. Andersen
6th Grade Latin, 7th Grade Spanish IA
B.A., University of Zagreb (Croatia)

Kelly W. Antonio
1st Grade
B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Kaitlin B. Benson
4th Grade Homeroom, 4th Grade Literature, Writing, Social Studies and Science, 5th Grade Writer’s Workshop, 4th and 5th Grade Writing Lab
B.A., High Point University
M.A., University of Pennsylvania

Robin B. Blake
Middle School Science, 1st – 8th Grade Performance
B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Sara Condrey
Kindergarten Aide

Elizabeth S. Clark
Director of Early Childhood Programs, Pre-K 3 & 4, Public Relations Coordinator, Alumni Liaison
B.A., Georgia State University

Kimberly M. Dynia
6th Grade Homeroom, 6th Grade Advanced Geography, 7th Grade U. S. History, 8th Grade Government/Global Relations, Instructional Technology Coordinator
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A.T., Christopher Newport University

Judy R. Ebner
8th Grade Spanish 1B, Pre-K 3 & 4 – 5th Grade Spanish
B.A., University of Maryland

Catherine L. Emery
Pre-K 3 & 4 Teacher’s Aide, Extended Day
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College

Catherine C. Emry
Development Associate
Rappahannock Community College

James C. Hall
Academic Dean, 8th Grade Writer’s Workshop
B.A., Stetson University
M.A., Gardner-Webb University
D.Ed., Gardner-Webb University

Barbara L. Hays
Pre-K 3 & 4 – 8th Grade Music, 3rd and 4th Grade Recorder, 6th – 8th Grade Tone Chimes
B.A., Emory and Henry College
M.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Old Dominion University

Julianne D. Keesee
Head of School, Director of Development
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Kenzie I. Manetz
2nd Grade Homeroom, 2nd Grade Language Arts and Social Studies, Learning Support Services
B.A., Clemson University
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.S., University of Virginia

Susan R. May
Early Childhood and Lower School Extended Day
B.S., James Madison University
M.S., Virginia Tech

Katie A. Parker
5th Grade Homeroom, 5th Grade Literature and Geography, 4th and 5th Grade Math Lab, 5th Grade Math, 7th Grade Writer’s Workshop
B.S., Longwood University

Alice N. Riviere
6th Grade Math, 8th Grade Algebra
B.A., University of Virginia

Martha R. Rogers
3rd Grade
B.A., Lynchburg College

Hilary G. Scott
Director of Admission
B.A., Lynchburg College

Connie L. Smith
Academy Secretary
Rappahannock Community College

Hillary M. Smith
7th Grade Homeroom, 6th, 7th and 8th Grade Literature, 7th Grade Pre-Algebra
B.A., Virginia Tech

Sonja K. Smith
K-8 Grade Art, Pre-K 3 & 4 – 4th Grade Library Classes
B.A., Mary Baldwin College
M.A.T., Mary Baldwin College

Molly B. Vanderpool
Kindergarten
B.A., Fayetteville State University

Ian H. York
Athletic Director, Pre-K 3 & 4 – 8th Grade Physical Education, Middle School Health
B.A., Hampden Sydney College