Faculty and Staff

Richard C. Abbott
Business Manager
B.S., Randolph-Macon College
M.B.A., Averett University

Niki L. Allen
3rd Grade
B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.A.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Kelly W. Antonio
1st Grade
B.S., Mary Washington University
M.S., Old Dominion University

John E. Baker
Academic Dean, 8th Grade Algebra
B.A., Kenyon College
M.A., Columbia University

Kaitlin B. Benson
4th Grade Homeroom, 4th Grade Literature, Writing, Social Studies, and Science, 5th Grade Geography
B.A., High Point University
M.A., University of Pennsylvania

Robin B. Blake
8th Grade Homeroom, Middle School Science, 5th – 8th Grade Performance
B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Sara M. Condrey
6th Grade Writer’s Workshop, 8th Grade Writer’s Workshop
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College

Elizabeth S. Clark
Director of Early Childhood Programs, Pre-K 3 & 4, Public Relations Coordinator, Alumni Liaison
B.A., Georgia State University

Julianne T. Duvall
Head of School, Director of Development
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Kimberly M. Dynia
6th Grade Homeroom, 6th Grade Advanced Geography, 6th Grade Latin, 7th Grade U. S. History, Middle School Arts & Innovation, Instructional Technology Coordinator
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A.T., Christopher Newport University

Judy R. Ebner
Pre-K 3 & 4 – 5th Grade Spanish
B.A., University of Maryland

Catherine L. Emery
Pre-K 3 & 4 Teacher’s Aide, 7th Grade Writer’s Workshop
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College

Catherine C. Emry
Development Associate
Rappahannock Community College

Barbara L. Hays
Pre-K 3 & 4 – 8th Grade Music, 3rd and 4th Grade Recorder, 5th – 8th Grade Tone Chimes, 1st – 4th Grade Performance
B.A., Emory and Henry College
M.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Old Dominion University

Kenzie I. Manetz
Librarian, Learning Support Services
B.A., Clemson University
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.S., University of Virginia

Susan R. May
Early Childhood and Lower School Extended Day
B.S., James Madison University
M.S., Virginia Tech

Katie A. Parker
5th Grade Homeroom, 5th Grade Literature, 5th Grade Writers Workshop, 4th Grade Math, 5th and 6th Grade Math, 6th Grade Literature
B.S., Longwood University

Martha R. Rogers
2nd Grade
B.A., Lynchburg College

Hilary G. Scott
Director of Admission
B.A., Lynchburg College

Connie L. Smith
Academy Secretary
Rappahannock Community College

Hillary M. Smith
7th Grade Homeroom, 5th and 6th Grade Math, 7th Grade Literature, 7th Grade Pre-Algebra, 8th Grade The Individual and Society (Literature and Government)
B.A., Virginia Tech

Sonja K. Smith
1st Grade, K-8 Grade Art
B.A., Mary Baldwin College
M.A.T., Mary Baldwin College

Molly B. Vanderpool
Kindergarten
B.A., Fayetteville State University

Ian H. York
Athletic Director, Pre-K 3 & 4 – 8th Grade Physical Education, Middle School Health
B.A., Hampden Sydney College