Faculty and Staff

Richard C. Abbott
Business Manager
B.S., Randolph-Macon College
M.B.A., Averett University

Jane M. Allen
Athletic Director, 3rd – 8th Grade PE, 5th – 8th Grade Health
B.S., Appalachian State University
M.S, Drexel University

Nicole L. Allen
Learning Support Services
B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.A.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Kelly W. Antonio
Director of Admission
B.S., Mary Washington University
M.S., Old Dominion University

Robin B. Blake
8th Grade Homeroom, Middle School Science, Middle School Performance
B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Kelley Calkins
PreK assistant; Learning Support Services
B.A., Meredith College
M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Elizabeth S. Clark
Director of Early Childhood Programs, Pre-K 3 & 4, Public Relations Coordinator, Alumni Liaison
B.A., Georgia State University

Julianne T. Duvall
Head of School, Director of Development
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Ashley Duncan
Spanish Teacher
B.S., Norfolk State University
B.A., Radford University

Keyetta DuNomes
6th Grade Homeroom, 6th Grade Geography, 6th Grade Literature and Writer’s Workshop, 7th Grade Literature and Writer’s Workshop
B.A., Baker College
M.S., Walden University

Kimberly M. Dynia
Director of Curriculum and Instruction; 5th Grade Homeroom, 5th Grade Geography, 5th grade Language Arts, 6th Grade Latin 
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A.T., Christopher Newport University

Catherine L. Emery
4th Grade Homeroom, 4th Grade Literature, 4th Grade Writer’s Workshop, 4th Grade Social Studies, 4th Grade Science
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College

Catherine C. Emry
Development Associate
Rappahannock Community College

Tiffany B. Harrison
1st grade
B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., University of Phoenix

Barbara L. Hays
Pre-K 3 & 4 – 8th Grade Music, 3rd and 4th Grade instrumental music, Middle School Tone Chimes, 1st – 4th Grade Performance
B.A., Emory and Henry College
M.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Old Dominion University

Kenzie I. Manetz
Director of Learning Services
B.A., Clemson University
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.S., University of Virginia

Susan R. May
Librarian
B.S., James Madison University
M.S., Virginia Tech

Marshall B. Novak
4th grade Math, 6th Grade Math, 7th Grade US History, 8th Grade Algebra
B.A., Miami University of Ohio

Martha R. Rogers
3rd Grade
B.A., Lynchburg College

Connie L. Smith
Academy Secretary
Rappahannock Community College

Hillary M. Smith
Dean of Students, 5th Grade Math, 7th Grade Pre-Algebra, 8th Grade The Individual and Society (Literature and Government)
B.A., Virginia Tech

Sonja K. Smith
K – 8th Grade Art, 5th – 8th Arts & Innovation
B.A., Mary Baldwin College
M.A.T., Mary Baldwin College

Rosetta M. Struse
Extended Day Program Leader, PreK – 2nd Grade PE
Medical Careers Institute

Molly B. Vanderpool
Kindergarten
B.A., Fayetteville State University

Cameron Wilson
Custodian

Anne Carol Wood
2nd Grade
B.S., Longwood University